How to Replace an Amana Dryer Flame Sensor

Appliance ExpressDryer RepairLeave a Comment

There’s nothing more frustrating than a dryer that won’t heat. Dryers are a necessary part of modern life, making laundry fast and easy without the tedium and risks of an outdoor clothes line. However, when your dryer stops heating, no amount of tumbling and rattling is going to dry your clothes.

Today, we’re here to explore how to fix an Amana gas dryer that has stopped heating. If the problem is not purely electrical, than a common culprit is the dryer flame sensor, also known as a radiant sensor. The flame sensor detects if your gas dryer is still burning and producing heat. So naturally, with the sensor blown, your dryer has no idea if it’s getting hot or not.¬†Here are the basic steps to opening up an Amana gas dryer to replace the flame sensor:¬†

Getting Started

1. Supplies

  • #2 Phillips Screwdriver
  • 5/16 Nut Driver
  • 1/4″ Nut Driver
  • Handtowel

2. Unplug the Dryer

Always start repairs by unplugging your dryer. This ensures that no current can be flowing through the electrical components and that no moving parts will try to actuate while you’re working in there. Unplug the dryer from the wall completely and make sure the plug is set away from the socket.

3. Turn Off the gas

Because this is a gas dryer, you will also want to cut off it’s access to your gas line. Dyer repairs can risk shaking the line loose or causing a spark, so it’s best to turn off the gas either locally or for your entire house just to be safe. 

Opening the Top Panel

1. Remove the Lint Screen

Start by removing the top-loading lint screen. You’ll need to get into area beneath to continue. Plus, the screen will bap you in the face if you leave it in when the panel swings up. Set the screen aside.

2. Remove the 2 Philips Screws

Beneath where the lint screen handle used to be will be two screws that attach the top panel to the air duct below. Remove these screws with your Philips head screwdriver and carefully set them aside.

3. Pop Off the Front Corners

To detach the top panel at the corners, start by bracing your foot against the bottom right corner. Pull the right the right rear of the top panel toward you to compress the metal and loosen the seal. Then pull the front right corner up and repeat with the left front corner. With the screws removed, the top panel fits on like a tupperware lid. It’s just very tight.

4. Use Hand Towel to Fold Panel Up

lay your hand towel long-wise over the front edge of the panel. Use it to safely grip and lift the panel without cutting your hand on the edge underneath, which can be sharp. The top panel should tip upward and back, to be propped upright against the wall from the hinges. 

Remove the Front Panel

1. Remove 2 5/16 Panel Screws at Top Edge

There are two screws at the top edge of the front panel. Remove them with your 5/15 Nut Driver and set them aside.

2. Disconnect Molex

There is a Molex power connector at the top right corner controlling the door switch. Disconnect that gently with your fingers.

3. Wiggle Off the Panel

Lift the side and wiggle the panel forward. Without the screws, it will slide off and leave the drum exposed. Set the panel aside. 

Remove Drum:

1. Idler Pulley

release the belt from the motor shaft. To do this, pull the idler belt back and peel the belt off the motor pulley. Detangle the belt from the idler pulley and let the idler rest.

2. Lift the Drum

Grasp the belt and drum together and carefully lift them off the rollers together. The belt should always stay wrapped around the drum.

3. Remove the Drum and Belt

Holding the drum and belt together, step backward to slide the drum out of the housing. Set them both aside. 

Remove Old Flame Sensor:

1. Identify Sensor

The flame sensor is a silvery bracket-looking object on the left side of the burner tube, facing the left panel.

2. Remove 1/4 Screw

Using your 1/4 nut driver, remove the screw holding the flame sensor bracket in place.

3. Slide Bracket Out

With the screw gone, flip the bracket back so you see it’s belly. Then slide the tab out of the slot in the burner tube. The sensor should now be free except for two wire terminals.

4. Remove Wire Terminals

Carefully detach the wire terminals from the old sensor, then set the sensor aside. 

Install the New Flame Sensor

1. Connect Wire Terminals

Grab your new flame sensor and connect the wire terminals just as the old one was connected.

2. Fit Tab into Slot

Slide the sensor down along the flame tube until the tab fit into the slot where the old sensor was attached. 

3. Return 1/4 Screw

Rotate the bracket of the flame sensor up so that the screw holes align. Then return the 1/4 screw using the nut driver.

4. Ratchet Snug

Be sure to ratchet the 1/4 screw into a snug position so that it can’t shake loose when your dryer starts tumbling in the future. 

Reinstall the Drum

1. Flip Top Panel Up

Reinstalling the drum is one of the trickiest parts of this repair. Start by making sure you have plenty of room with the top panel flipped up and back out of our way.

2. Place Drum and Belt onto Rollers

Lift the drum and belt together, slide them into the housing, and set them down on the rollers.

3. Rotate Drum to Fit Felt Seal

Rotate the drum a bit until you feel a firm connection with the felt seal.

4. Reinstall Idler Pulley and Motor Pulley

Roate the drum back away from the idler pulley so you have room to work. Fit the pulley’s clip into the slot and rock back so that it slides into place. Then route the belt over the top of the pulley, and slip it through the hole under the idler pulley. Pull back on the idler and set the belt into place, which is tricky. Then slip the extra loop of belt over the motor pulley and tug it snugly around. 

Reinstall Front Panel

1. Align Front Panel with Bottom Clip Hooks

There are two clip-hooks at the bottom front. Align the front panel bottom with these hooks and set the clips where they belong.

2. Slide Front Panel Into Place & Push

Slide the front panel in over the clips and it should line up into place. Push firmly to set it in.

3. Fit Drum to Felt Seal

Pull forward on the drum to ensure it connects to the felt seal correctly.

4. Return 5/16 Screws

Return the two screws at the top of the front panel and fasten them snugly.

5. Reconnect the Molex

The two Molex connectors should be lined up close to each other. Reconnect them. 

Reinstall Top Panel

1. Swing Top Panel Down

Grab the top panel by the hand towel and swing it down into place. Press down firmly until it fits over the frame and firmly into place.

2. Return Airduct Screws – Carefully

Get your two Philips head screws and line them up to reattach the air duct. Carefully, cup your hand below the screws to make sure they can’t fall into the housing. If they fall, you’ll have to go in after them.

3. Return Lint Screen

Slide the lint screen back into place over the screws. 

Congratulations!

If you’ve reached this point, then you have successfully replaced your flame sensor. It’s time to plug the dryer back in, turn on the gas, and try drying something damp. For more step-by-step guides for repairing your appliance or professional help taking care of the task, contact us today!

Sharing

Leave a Reply